Cloudcroft Girls were 2nd, Tularosa 4th and Mescalero Apache 5th

Track and Field Regional District Results:

The Cloudcroft Girls were 2nd, Tularosa 4th and Mescalero Apache 5th at Friday's District 3-2A Championships. The Tularosa Boys were 2nd, Cloudcroft 3rd and Mescalero Apache 5th.

*Top 2 finishers in each event qualify for next week's state meet.

Full Results - https://nm.milesplit.com/meets/460563-district-3-2a-2022/results#.Ym0nv…

Cloudcroft Girls

Javelin - Aubree Lockner 1st (94-06), Kyla Aguilar 3rd (92-05), Kylie Adams 5th (74-10), Teeah Gilliam 6th (71-05)

100 - Kyla Aguilar 2nd (13.75), Ellie Beug 3rd (13.77)

200 - Kyla Aguilar 2nd (29.35)

High Jump - Teeah Gilliam 2nd (4-00), Aspen Moos 3rd (4-00)

Pole Vault - Ellie Beug 2nd (6-06), Serena Chamberlin 3rd (5-06)

Discus - Jesi Watson 2nd (69-01), Bryanna Bradshaw 5th (60-04)

4x800 - 2nd (Maelyn Douglas, Rileigh Whitlock, Serena Chamberlin, Aspen Moos - 13:30.23)

800 - Tammy Henricks 3rd (3:10.12)

3200 - Tammy Henricks 3rd (21:51.09)

4x100 - 3rd (Hailey Lockner, Kyla Aguilar, Kylie Adams, Ellie Beug - 56.91)

4x200 - 3rd (Hailey Lockner, Kyla Aguilar, Aubree Lockner, Ellie Beug - 2:05.84)

4x400 - 3rd (Ellie Beug, Teeah Gilliam, KarterAnn Mansell, Serena Chamberlin - 5:04.15)

1600 Sprint Medley - 3rd (KarterAnn Mansell, Aubree Lockner, Rileigh Whitlock, Maelyn Douglas - 5:50.80)

Shot Put - Marissa Romero 4th (25-05), Bryanna Bradshaw 6th (24-05)

Tularosa Girls

Shot Put - Angel Kowatch 1st (26-10), Danae Evans 2nd (26-07)

Discus - Danae Evans 1st (78-03), Angel Kowatch 3rd (61-00)

4x400 - 2nd (Sailer Geoff, Randi Greene, Haylee Hill, Delilah Tripp - 4:58.21)

Triple Jump - Haylee Hill 2nd (29-10.5)

Javelin - Haleigh Voorbach 2nd (93-05)

400 - Sailer Geoff 4th (1:12.96)

4x100 - 4th (Maycee Griffin, Haylee Hill, Aubree Lindsay, Haleigh Voorbach - 58.67)

4x200 - 4th (Sailer Geoff, Aubree Lindsay, Haylee Hill, Haleigh Voorbach - 2:06.41)

100 - Sailer Geoff 5th (14.51)

200 - Haylee Hill 5th (30.62)

Mesclaero Apache Girls

100 - Aliciana Shanta 1st (13.57), Danea Grant 4th (14.34)

200 - Aliciana Shanta 1st (28.51), Danea Grant 3rd (29.66)

1600 - Molly Pena 3rd (7:12.01)

Long Jump - Aliciana Shanta 3rd (14-07)

Tularosa Boys

400 - Matthew Barraza 1st (55.90)

110 Hurdles - Israel Ortega 1st (19.23)

Triple Jump - Colton Gililland 1st (39-01), Gavin Maes 4th (37-05), Israel Ortega 5th (37-00.75)

Shot Put - Jeremiah Martinez 1st (41-07), Koy Cojo 2nd (39-08), Jayden Mendez 4th (34-02)

Discus - Jayden Mendez 1st (109-08), Koy Cojo 2nd (105-06), Jeremiah Martinez 3rd (96-11)

300 Hurdles - Israel Ortega 2nd (46.00)

200 - Colton Gililland 2nd (24.46), Matthew Barraza 3rd (24.94), Darien Vigil 5th (25.33)

Javelin - Seth Kazhe 2nd (148-08)

4x100 Relay - 2nd (Colton Gililland, Kani Mathis, Israel Ortega, Darien Vigil - 46.16)

4x400 Relay - 2nd (Matthew Barraza, Colton Gililland, Michael Hood, Israel Ortega - 3:45.53)

4x800 - 2nd (Syncere Escalante, Mason Garcia, Graham Greene, Deacon Martinez - 10:34.26)

100 - Colton Gililland 3rd (11.98), Michael Hood 4th (12.07), Kani Mathis 6th (12.13)

4x200 Relay - 3rd (Michael Hood, Kani Mathis, Syncere Escalante, Gavin Maes - 1:40.61)

1600 Sprint Medley - 3rd (Michael Hood, Kani Mathis, Gavin Maes, Darian Vigil - 4:02.03)

Cloudcroft Boys

100 - Elijah Gutierrez 1st (11.72)

800 - Max Preslar 1st (2:14.34), Tristin Douglas 6th (2:46.54)

1600 - Max Preslar 1st (5:15.73), Arthur West (5:21.38)

Pole Vault - Max Preslar 1st (8-00), Keygan Adams 3rd (7-06)

Javelin - Keygan Adams 1st (151-11), Elijah Gutierrez 5th (119-07), Chase Alvord 6th (113-05)

3200 - Arthur West 2nd (12:12.41)

1600 Sprint Medley - 2nd (Elijah Gutierrez, Brad Lynch, Keygan Adams, Max Preslar - 3:59.56)

300 Hurdles - Chase Alvord 3rd (48.45)

Long Jump - Elijah Gutierrez 3rd (18-05.50)

Triple Jump - Chase Alvord 3rd (37-05.50)

4x100 Relay - 3rd (Alex Singer, Brad Lynch, Dominic Romero, Chase Alvord - 49.98)

4x800 Relay - 3rd (Arthur West, Dominic Romero, Chase Alvord, Jacob Dodson - 10:35.12)

4x200 Relay - 4th (Alex Singer, Brad Lynch, Keygan Adams, Elijah Gutierrez - 1:44.35)

4x400 Relay - 4th (Alex Singer, Brad Lynch, Keygan Adams, Elijah Gutierrez - 3:57.72)

Shot Put - Dominic Cuilla 5th (33-08)

110 Hurdles - Dominic Cuilla 6th (22.74)

Discus - Dominic Cuilla 6th (88-01)

Mescalero Apache Boys

3200 - Chance Chee 1st (11:44.39), Gavin Castillo 3rd (12:41.25), Westly Sago 5th (13:17.06)

400 - Clarence Sago 3rd (1:01.51), Christian Little 6th (1:05.24)

1600 - Chance Chee 3rd (5:23.74), Westly Sago 5th (6:01.56), Gavin Castillo 6th (6:12.02)

110 Hurdles - Thomas Douglass 3rd (22.03), Angelo Rocha 5th (22.38)

Shot Put - Jarien LaPaz 3rd (34-08)

Discus - Jarien LaPaz 4th (90-05)

800 - Clarence Sago 4th (2:35.49)

1600 Sprint Medley - 5th (4:44.14)

300 Hurdles - Angelo Rocha 6th (51.99)

I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is unverified
Spam
Offensive

Replies