The MHPA requires nine (9) disclosures of terms in writing to be included in the rental agreement as specified in Section 47-10-14.
[…] Looking at Section 47-10-14 in more detail.
First. Notice in "A" above that the terms of the rental agreement are to be disclosed to a "prospective resident prior to the rental or occupancy of a mobile home space or lot."
I have been told by some park residents that they were not given a copy of the rental agreement to review until they had actually signed a contract to rent a space or lot, or had situated their home on the space or lot they rented.