Alamogordo Tigers Win, Basketball, Wrestling Highlights

Image

Girls Basketball 

Mescalero Apache defeated Ruidoso 58-55. Laurdis Sundayman led the Lady Chiefs with 16 points, Ivonna Burgess and Skyla Enjady each had 14. The Lady Chiefs improve their record to 9-5 and they next host Mesilla Valley Christian on Saturday.

 Jal defeated Cloudcroft 38-25. Kyla Aguilar and Carly Kimble each had 7 points to lead the Lady Bears. The Lady Bears drop to 2-12 and they next host Hagerman on Monday.

 Santa Rosa Girls defeated Tularosa 47-30.
Aaralyn Stephens led the Lady Cats with 12 points and Aubree Lindsay had 10. The Lady Cats now 6-7 and next play at Eunice on Friday.

Alamogordo Girls defeated Ruidoso 63-47.
Abby Vazquez led the Lady Tigers with 24 points and Jacqueline Vera had 17. The Lady Tigers improve to 10-6 and begin district on Monday at Centennial.

Boys Basketball 

Alamogordo defeated Silver 54-53. Jason Warren led the Tigers with 25 points, Deonta Bynum had 9, Davion Smith with 7, Smith had game winning layup with 10 seconds remaining.  The Tiger Boys improve their record to 6-6 and also begin district on Monday vs. Centennial.

Thursday night Tularosa defeated Tucumcari 56-44 at the Santa Rosa Tournament. Dillon Salazar led the Wildcats with 25 points. The Wildcats improve to 7-6 and they next play Fort Sumner Friday.

Dexter defeated Cloudcroft 56-44 at the Dexter Tournament. Isaiah Ortega led the Bears with 17 points and Dom Romero had 9. The Bears drop to 4-9 and will face Loving at 2:30 PM on Friday.

Earlier in the week, Tularosa Boys defeated Hatch Valley 68-34. Dillon Salazar led the Wildcats with 14 points, Jacob Lathan and Seth Kazhe each had 8. the Wildcats improve to 6-6. 

Wrestling 

Wrestling - Gadsden defeats Alamogordo 43-18 and Las Cruces defeats Alamogordo 78-0 at Wednesday's Boys District Duals at Gadsden.

Gadsden defeats Alamogordo 36-0 and Las Cruces defeats Alamogordo 54-0 in the Girls District Duals.

Alamogordo wrestling next competes at Saturday’s Sierra Blanca Invite in Ruidoso.

Gadsden Boys Dual
114 - Alexander Alvarez (G) defeats Jeremiah Lee (A) by Decision (7-6)
121 - Anthony Alvarez (G) defeats Armando Martinez by Pinfall (1:24)
127 - Alejandro Andrade (G) defeats D'Andre Martin by Major Decision (18-5)
133 - Isaiah Nance wins by forfeit
139 - Daniel Bustillos (G) defeats Chandler Smart by Decision (5-2)
145 - William Shirk (A) defeats Uriah Hall (G) by Pinfall
152 - Alfredo Andrade (G) defeats Elijah Lee by Decision (17-14)
160 - Brandon Andrade (G) wins by forfeit
172 - Alius Soto (G) wins by forfeit
189 - Tomas Herrera (G) defeats Damon Mayberry (A) by pinfall
215 - Ryan Stovall (A) defeats Aaron Estrada (G) by pinfall
285 - Javier Filerio (G) wins by forfeit

Las Cruces Boys Dual
107 - Timmy Archuleta (LC) wins by forfeit
114 - Aden Martinez (LC) defeats Jeremiah Lee (A) by pinfall (:43)
121 - Issac Gomez (LC) defeats Armando Martinez (A) by pinfall (1:27)
127 - Zavier Udero (LC) defeats D'Andre Martin (A) by pinfall (2:45)
133 - James Rowan Langell (LC) defeats Isaiah Nance (A) by pinfall (1:32)
139 - Mateo Montoya (LC) defeats Chandler Smart (A) by pinfall (1:00)
145 - Daniel Amaro (LC) defeats Williams Shirk (A) by pinfall (:55)
152 - Ryan Baca (LC) defeats Elijah Lee (A) by pinfall (1:38)
160 - Dominick Enriquez (LC) wins by forfeit
172 - Jerry Sanchez (LC) wins by forfeit
189 - Arolos Gamboa (LC) defeats Damon Mayberry (A) by pinfall (1:23)
215 - Kash Alley (LC) wins by forfeit
285 - Manuel Mendez (LC) wins by forfeit

Gadsden Girls Dual
100 - Ruby Perez (G) wins by forfeit
120 - Diamond Solis (G) wins by forfeit
126 - Roxana Aguirre (G) wins by forfeit
132 - Ariadna Vargas (G) defeats Ava Armijo (A) by pinfall
138 - Brianna Parra (G) wins by forfeit
145 - Ebony Balderrama (G) wins by forfeit

Las Cruces Girls Dual
100 - Alyssa Sedillo (LC) wins by foreit
107 - Emberlyn Atma (LC) wins by forfeit
114 - Emma Ronga (LC) wins by forfeit
120 - Marisa Cervantes (LC) wins by forfeit
132 - Jacky Castille (LC) defeats Ava Armijo (A) by pinfall (:55)
138 - Angelique Terrazas (LC) wins by forfeit
145 - Andreina Lugo (LC) wins by forfeit
165 - Alexia Arana (LC) wins by forfeit
185 - Mariza Sanchez (LC) wins by forfeit
and that is a regional Sports wrap!

I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is unverified
Spam
Offensive

Replies