Alamogordo Town News Sports Wrestling Alamogordo defeats Organ Mountain 34-29 & Basketball Stats

Image

AHS Tiger Boys Basketball faced Organ Mountain at 7 pm on the road. Organ Mountain led Alamogordo 26-14 at the halftime. Organ Mountain led Alamogordo 41-24 after the 3rd quarter. Organ Mountain finished defeating the Tiger Boys Alamogordo 56-46. Davion Smith and Kai Bickham led the Tigers with 11 points each, Jason Warren 9. The Tigers drop to a record of 6-8 and 0-2 in the district they host Mayfield on Monday.

 Mescalero Apache defeated Hagerman 51-45. The Chiefs improve their record to 6-10 and they next host Santa Teresa on Thursday.

The Tularosa Boys defeated NMMI 40-34.
The Wildcats improve their record to 8-8 and next play at Magdalena on Friday.

Cloudcroft Boys defeated Carrizozo 59-46.
Isaiah Ortega led the Bears with 19 points and Riley Pahl had 16. The Bears improve their record to 5-12 this season and next play at Capitan on Saturday in district opener.

Girls Regional Basketball Action includes:
Mescalero Apache Girls defeated Hagerman 57-31. Ivonna Burgess led the Lady Chiefs with 23 points, Aliciana Shanta had 9 and Laurdis Sundayman had 7.  The Lady Chiefs improve their record to 11-5 and they next host Santa on Thursday. 

 Cloudcroft defeated  Carrizozo 43-26.  Kylie Adams led the Lady Bears with 16 points and Kyla Aguilar had 12. The Lady Bears improve their record to 3-11 and they begin district on Saturday at Capitan.

Organ Mountain Girls defeated Alamogordo 73-39. Abby Vazquez led the Lady Tigers with 10 points and Jacqueline Vera had 9.
The Lady Tigers drop to 10-8 and are 0-2 in district they next play at Mayfield on Monday.

Ruidoso Girls defeated Tularosa 50-43 at the TBTC Classic. The Lady Cats drop to 7-8 and will play McCurdy at 1 PM on Friday.

Wrestling Alamogordo defeats Organ Mountain 34-29 in Wednesday's District Dual.

The Tigers next host Mayfield on January 27th.

Results
107 - Double Forfeit
114 - Damian Daugherty (A) wins by Forfeit
121 - Adrian Tercero (OM) wins by Forfeit
127 - Adrian Olguin (OM) wins by Forfeit
133 - Isaiah Nance (A) defeats Denmark Maliza (OM) by decision (11-3)
139 - Dante Moralez (OM) wins by Forfeit
145 - William Shirk (A) wins by Forfeit
152 - Elijah Lee (A) wins by Forfeit
160 - Double Forfeit
172 - Diego Gonzalez (OM) defeats Alden King (A) by pinfall
189 - Damon Mayberry (A) defeats JAred Stremel (OM) by pinfall
215 - Ryan Stovall (A) defeats Isaiah Dunn (OM) wins by pinfall
285 - Fabian Lozoya (OM) defeats Dylan Champagne (A) by technical fall (17-2)

I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is unverified
Spam
Offensive

Replies